Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

resort
meeting and events
photo gallery
Nikko Bali News - June 2009
 

BEST IN BUSINESS AT NIKKO BALI BRIDAL FAIR 2009

bali bridal fair

As one of the best wedding destinations in Bali, Nikko Bali Resort & Spa with its very own wedding venue – Wiwaha, will be holding the first exclusive bridal themed fair in the upcoming month of July. The exhibition will feature a limited of approximately 30 companies, selected by their quality representing the best ones in the business ranging from photography, florist and decorators, organizers, bridal houses, caterings and printing and souvenir companies.

Nikko Bridal Fair 2009 would also feature various activities such as fashion shows from the bridal houses and several competitions of wedding cake decorating, flower arrangement, ice carving and hair and make up.

Held over the holiday season and long weekend period, it will bring the bridal industry another step up where you can expect to see the best the business at this exclusive bridal event from July 18 to 19, 2009 at Graha Sawangan Ballroom of Nikko Bali Resort & Spa.



BALI ART FESTIVAL –  JUNE 13TH – JULY 11TH 2009

Bali Art Festival

The annual Bali Arts Festival is held for a month in Bali Art Centre—Taman Budaya Ardha Candra in Denpasar, Bali. During the festival a large number of exhibitions, cultural programs, contests, competitions and other related activities are held. The festivals are attended by large number of people coming from the districts as well as the villages around Bali island.

June 13th 2009 is the "The 31st Bali Art Festival Opening Parade at Niti Mandala Renon square, Denpasar".

BALI ARTS FESTIVAL 2009 SCHEDULE

  • Saturday, June 13 2009
    Activity : Opening Parade The 31st Bali Arts Festival 2009
    Time : 15.00
    Place : Renon Square Denpasar
    Activity : Opening Ceremony Of The 31st Bali Arts Festival 2009 Presenting Colossal Exhibition Dance
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Sunday, June 14 2009
    Activity : Flowers & Coconut Leaves Arrangement Festival
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Ngelawang Parade
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Taman Budaya Area
    Activity : Participant from Department of arts and Culture East Lampung Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Classic Dance from Japan by SOEI Production TV Japan.
    Time : 18.30
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
    Activity : Puppet Shadow by Sanggar Pongah Nutur Br.Mapagan Peninjoan Tembuku Bangli Regency.
    Time : 19.30
    Place : Kriya Buildings
    Activity : Participant from Departments of arts and Tourisms West Sumatra Province
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade Merdangga Giri Suwari Mundul Village Buleleng Regency and Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade Githa Swara Dauhwaru Villa Jembrana Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Buildings
  • Monday, June 15 2009
    Activity : Performance Gamelan Saih Pitu by Sanggar Raka Rai Tembuku Village Bangli Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Participant from Regent West Jakarta
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Performance Angklung Kebyar Parade presented by Group Angklung Eka Satya Dharma Kerti Karangasem Regency and Group Angklung Swaram Sebunibus Village Nusa Penida Klungkung Regency
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Creation Arts by Sanggar Kuta Kumara Agung Temaun Village Badung Regency.
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
  • Tuesday, June 16 2009
    Activity : Gong Selonding Creation presented by Group Selonding Pasraman Saraswati Maha Pradnya Karangasem Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Social Dance Joged Bumbung by Sanggar Kipas Kuta Badung Regency
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Prembon Mask Parade by Sanggar Giri Anglangkara Carang Sari Village Badung Regency
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Music Creation presented by Group Suling Kreatif Denpasar City
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Front Stage Kriya Buildings
    Activity : Dance Creation by SMKN Kubu Bangli Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ksirarnawa
  • Wednesday, June 17 2009
    Activity : Gambang Kerawitan Arts presented by Group Gambang mekar Sari Desa Tumbak Bayuh Mengwi Badung Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Janger Arts presented by Group Sanggar Indra Kila Karangasem Regency.
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Angklung Kebyar Parade presented by Group Angklung Bankti Swara Yasa Pandang Sumbu Kelod Village Denpasar and Group Angklung Darma Santi Yeh Tengah Payangan Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Youth Gong Kebyar Parade by Sanggar Seni Kumara Widya Suara SMPN 4 Mendoyo Jembrana Regency and Group Gong Kebyar Taruna Mekar Tujuk Kaja Village Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Thursday, June 18 2009
    Activity : Dance and Drama by Sanggar Rwabhineda Jl. Serma Mendra No.3 Sanglah Denpasar
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Social Arts Joged Bumbung by Brahmana Bukut, Cempaga Village, Bangli Regency.
    Time : 12.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Dance and Drama by Basundari Group and Instrument Gong Gede by Group Gamelan Cendana Batubulan Village Giarnyar Regency.
    Time : 18.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Gong Kebyar Parade by Group Gong Kebyar Eka Wakya Paket Agung Village Buleleng Regency and Group Gong Swara Dharma Prawerti Pedungan Village Denpasar City.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Friday, June 19 2009
    Activity : Utsawa Dharma Gita
    Time : 09.30
    Place : Angsoka Stage, Ayodya, Ksirarnawa, Ratna Kanda and Wantilan Stage.
    Activity : Angklung Kebyar Parade presented by Group Angklung Surabrata Lemukiah Village Buleleng Regency and Group Angklung Bilokpoh Tegalcangkring Village Jembrana Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Participant from Department arts and Tourism East Java Province
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Group Gurnita Stri Acarya Karangasem Regency and Group Sri Candrama Dipa Tatiapi Pejeng Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Buildings
    Activity : Arja Performance presented by Group Arja Siwaratri Biya Keramas Blahbatuh Vilalge Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
  • Saturday, June 20 2009
    Activity : Utsawa Dharma Gita
    Time : 09.30
    Place : Angsoka Stage, Ayodya, Ksirarnawa, Ratna Kanda and Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Mask Prembon Parade Presented by Sanggar Tedung Bukit Sari Village Jembrana Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Youth Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Gong Tampak Swara Kencana Tampak Gangsul Village Dangin Puri Kauh Denpasar City and Group Pasraman Pradesa Bangli Bangbang Tembuku Village Bangli Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Sunday, June 21 2009
    Activity : Utsawa Dharma Gita
    Time : 09.30
    Place : Angsoka Stage, Ayodya, Ksirarnawa, Ratna Kanda and Wantilan Stage.
    Activity : Food Contest
    Time : 10.00
    Place : First Floor Ksirarnawa
    Activity : Traditional Arts from Tabanan Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Building
    Activity : Prembon Mask Parade presented by Sanggar Bajra Cita Kedui Tembuku Village Bangli Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Youth Arja presented by Sanggar Seni Citta Usadhi Badung Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Woman’s Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Sekar Sari Bongan Jawa Village Tabanan Regency and Gong Kebyar Sekar Klasik Museum Gunarsa Banda Village Klungkung Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Buildings
  • Monday, June 22 2009
    Activity : Dance and Gong Creation presented by Yayasan Senang Hati Jl. Sasi Tengah Kawan Tampak Siring Village Gianyar Bali.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Dance presented by Komunitas Seni Budaya 7 Gunung Magelang middle Java.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Angklung Kebyar Parade presented by Gita Kencana Kerobokan Kaja Village North Kuta Badung Regency and Taman Sari Pakraman Bunyuh Perean Baturiti Village Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Workshop Dialog Program
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Ratna Kanda Stage
    Activity : Participant from Nakhon Si Thammarat Rajachat University Songkla Thailand Selatan.
    Time : 18.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Youth Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Putra Segara Pancingan Kusamba Village Klungkung Regency and Abasan Singapadu Tengah Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra.
  • Tuesday, June 23 2009
    Activity : Gong Traditional Kerawitan Gambang presented by Desa Adat Telepud, Pujung Kaja Sebatu village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Angklung Kebyar Parade presented by Yadnya Kerti Blumbang Kawan Village Bangli Regency and Group Angklung Werdhi Ulangun Bambengan Sukasada Village Buleleng Regency.
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Participant from Anjugan Prov. Bangka Balitung TMII Jakarta
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Buildings
    Activity : Jegog Creation presented by Sanggar Yudistira Jembarana Regency
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
    Activity : Palegongan Creation Dance presented by Sanggar Pelangi Budaya Nusantara Jl.Tukad Banyusari No.73 Denpasar
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Buildings
  • Wednesday, June 24 2009
    Activity : Painting Competition
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Arts Center Area
    Activity : Janger Dance Kembang Girang presented by Sanggar Kori Agung Mas Sukawati Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Bulan Pucak buat Nyoman Sayang presented by Theatre Ambengan Village Buleleng Regency.
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Buildings
    Activity : Participant from College of The Holy Cross Department of Theatre Amerika
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Buildings
    Activity : Puppet Show Ramayana presented by Sanggar Seni Saba Sari Blahbatuh Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Buildings
  • Thursday, June 25 2009
    Activity : Kerawitan Gambang presented by Sekaa Gambang Denpasar City
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Social Dance Joged Bumbung presented by Winagun Semara Mendoyo Dangin Tukad Vilalge Jembrana Regency.
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Mask Dance Parade presented by Banjar Kelandis Sumerta Kauh Village Denpasar City.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Puppet Show presented by Dalang Anom Ranuara Denpasar City.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Balinese POP Song Competition Participant from Denpasar City, Gianyar and Badung Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Friday, June 26 2009
    Activity : Performance Leko Pancadarwa pendem from Jembrana Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Handicraft Competition
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Mask Dance Prembon Parade presented by Sanggar Seni Jenggala Sedah Abianbase Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Pupput Show presented by Bunter Tangi Lingkungan Terusan Lelateng Village Jembrana Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Buildings
    Activity : Balinese Pop Song Competition participant from Buleleng, Klungkung and Bangli Rebency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Saturday, June 27 2009
    Activity : Karawitan Genggong presented by Sekar Sari Munduk Lumbung Baturiti Village Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Mask Dance Prembon presented by Sanggar Seni Werdi Senggita Kerambitan Village Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Kontemporer Arts presented by Sekaa Semut Tabanan Village Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Balinese POP Song Competition Participant from Karangasem, Jembrana and Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Sunday, June 28 2009
    Activity : Children Fashion Show
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Performance Gong and Dance presented by Sanggar Wira Kencana from Jakarta
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Youth Mask Dance presented by Sanggar Kertha Jaya Jl. Pulau Bungin No.1 Denpasar
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Adult’s Fashion Show
    Time : 15.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Buildings
    Activity : Mask Dance Prembon Parade presented by Eka Murti Pakraman Tegeh Baturiti Village Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Calonarang Presented by Universitas Hindu Indonesia Denpasar.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Buildings
    Activity : People Puppet Show presented by Sanggar Tri Datu Anturan Village Singaraja Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
  • Monday, June 29 2009
    Activity : Karawitan Gambang presented by Sanggar Gambang Wijaya Kusuma Padangbulia Sukasada Village Buleleng Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Joged Bumbung presented by Dharma Kanti Angsori Baturiti Kabu Village Tabanan Regency.
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ayodya Village
    Activity : Workshop / Dialog Program
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Ratna Kanda Stage
    Activity : Adult’s Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Sanggar Gita Lestari Petak Kaja Village Gianyar Regency and Group of Artist Bangli (HSB) Tegal Bebalang Village Bangli Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Tuesday, June 30 2009
    Activity : Balinese Sacred Literary Reading Contest
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka, Ayodya, Ratna Kanda, Wantilan, Ksirarnawa
    Activity : Dance and presents for the old artist
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
    Activity : Contemporer Arts Music and Dance presented by Sanggar Praba Cakra Suara Banjar Adat Tegal Village Buleleng Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Puppet Shadow Creation presented by Gus Gong Tegal Jadi Marga Village Tabagan Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Building
    Activity : Legong Dance Classic presented by Sanggar Bali Ganda Sari Bedulu Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
  • Wednesday, July 01 2009
    Activity : Gong Semara Pagulingan presented by Sekar Tunjung Biru Tanjung Benoa Kuta Selatan Village Badung Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Pupput Shadow presented by Jro Dalang Sudarma Bungkulan Sawan Village Buleleng Regency.
    Time : 12.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Youth’s Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Kriya Kumara Sandhi Karangasem Regency and Sekar Segara madu Tanjung Benoa Kuta Selatan Village Badung Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Thursday, July 02 2009
    Activity : Symposium
    Time : 09.00
    Place : Natya Mandala ISI Denpasar
    Activity : Social Arts Kembang Janger presented by Sanggar Dharma Santhi Bila Tua Kubutambahan Village Buleleng Regency.
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Mask Dance Parade presented by Kene Kamasan Village Klungkung Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Participant from Department of Youth and Sport and Department of Arts and Tourism from Pesisir Selatan West Sumatra Province.
    Time : 18.30
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Adult’s Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Guntur Madu Sibang Gede Abian Semal Village Badung Regency and Gong Kebyar Kumbaka Yoni Tojan Village Klungkung Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Friday, July 03 2009
    Activity : Symposium
    Time : 09.00
    Place : Natya Mandala ISI Denpasar
    Activity : Karawitan Saron presented by Besang Kawan Village Klungkung Regency
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : People Puppet Shadow presented by Sanggar Seni Madu Raras Pengosekan Ubud Village Gianyar Regency
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Mask Dance Prembon Parade presented by Sanggar Seni Santhi Budaya Singaraja Village Buleleng Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Participant from Tainan National University of Arts.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : People Puppet Calonarang presented by Sanggar Gita Bandana Praja Denpasar
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Building
  • Saturday, July 04 2009
    Activity : Gong and Creation Dance Followed by Gender Wayang presented by Sanggar Gita Mahardika Babakan Sukawati Village Gianyar Regency.
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Dance Creation presented by SMK 3 Sukawati Vilalge Gianyar Regency
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Contemporer Arts presented by Sanggar Seni Nrita Dewi Junjungan Ubud Village Gianyar Regency
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Final Competition for Jegeg Bagus Bali Province
    Time : 18.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Sunday, July 05 2009
    Activity : Ngelawang Parade presented by Karangasem, Buleleng, Denpasar, Bangli and Badung Regency.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Arts Center Area
    Activity : Gong and Dance presented by LKB Saraswati Jakarta
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Mask Dance Prembon Parade presented by Smara Sandi Group Besang Ababi Village Karangasem Regency.
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : The Amazing Bedoyo Calonarang Dance Padneswara Group Jakarta
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Building
    Activity : Participant from India Culture Center (ICC)
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
  • Monday, July 06 2009
    Activity : Gong and Creation Dance presented by Kupu Kupu Tarum Semara Mredangga Perean Baturiti Village Tabanan Regency
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Workshop / Dialog Program
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Ratna Kanda Stage
    Activity : Jegog Collaboration presented by Yudistira Sound Factory from Jembrana Regency
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Kriya Building
    Activity : Mask Tradition presented by Anak Agung Kompyang Oka Temaja Klungkung Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Youth’s Gong Kebyar Parade presented by Anturan Village Buleleng Regency and Pendamping Sanggar Saraswati Singapadu Vilalge Gianyar Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Tuesday, July 07 2009
    Activity : Performance Janger Arts presented by Mother’s of PKK Banjar Grenceng Denpasar City.
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Woman’s Gong Kebyar presented by Asti Sweta Swara Sesetan Village Denpasar City and Woman’s Gong Kebyar from Puri Kanginan Village Bangli Regency.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Dance and Drama Calonarang presented by Salju Group Denpasar.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Kriya Building
  • Wednesday, July 08 2009
    Activity : Youth’s Dance and Creation presented by Sanggar Alit Sundari Dlod Rurung Batuyang Batubulan Kangin Village Gianyar Regency
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Joged Bumbung presented by Dharma Putra Anggabaya Penatih Village Denpasar City
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Music and Dance presented by Group Terang Bulan Japan
    Time : 18.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Stage
    Activity : Contemporer Arts presented by Sanghyang Jaran Tusan Banjarangkan Village Klungkung Regency
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Kriya Building
    Activity : Adult’s Gong Kebyar presented by Sanggar Seni Sabda Prabha Krisna Tegalcangkring Jembrana Regency and Sanggar Taruna Patria Tengah Kerambitan Village Tabanan Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Thursday, July 09 2009
    Activity : Participant from North Minahasa
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Angsoka Stage
    Activity : Youth’s Dance and Gong Creation presented by Legian Kuta Village Badung Regency
    Time : 11.00
    Place : Ratna Kanda Stage
    Activity : Dance and Baleganjur Parade presented by Klukung, Bulaleng, Gianyar, Tabanan and Karangasem Regency
    Time : 16.00
    Place : Open Stage Ksirarnawa
    Activity : Pupput and Mexico Dance presented by Lucia Mendoza and Carla Pedroza Castaneda.
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Adult’s Gong Kebyar presented by Askra Muni Karangasem Regency and Pendamping Sanggar Seni Dwi Mekar Buleleng Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
  • Friday, July 10 2009
    Activity : Dance and Angklung Kebyar Creation presented by SMP Dwijendra Denpasar
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Youth’s Performance presented by Sanggar Githa Ariswara Mas Ubud Village Gianyar Regency
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Participant from Department of Arts and Tourism Daerah Istimewa Jogyakarta
    Time : 19.00
    Place : Wantilan Stage
    Activity : Woman’s Gong Kebyar presented by Gita Wherdi Ayu Group Peminga Benoa Kuta Selatan Village Badung Regency and Woman’s Gong Kebyar presented by Mekar Sari Group Balerung Mandera Srinertya Waditra Peliatan Ubud Village Gianyar Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ksirarnawa Building
    Activity : Odalan Bali presented by Sanggar Seni Cudamani Pengosekan Ubud Village Gianyar Regency
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
  • Saturday, July 11 2009
    Activity : Legong Keraton Classic presented by Sanggar Banjaransari Banjar Palawak Sukawati Village Gianyar Regency
    Time : 10.00
    Place : Ayodya Stage
    Activity : Participant from Payon Percussion Jakarta
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Ratna Kanda Stage
    Activity : Social Dance Joged Pingitan Third Generation presented by Yayasan Tri Pusaka Sakti Pekandelan Batuan Sukawati Village Gianayar Regency
    Time : 14.00
    Place : Ratna Kanda Stage
    Activity : Closing Ceremony For The 31st Bali Arts Festival 2009 and Colossal Dance Drama from Bali.
    Time : 20.00
    Place : Open Stage Ardha Candra
    photo courtesy: Bali Photographer


A Story Behind Father’s Day – June 21

Father's Day is a celebration inaugurated in the early twentieth century to complement Mother's Day in celebrating fatherhood and male parenting, and to honor and commemorate fathers and forefathers. Father's Day is celebrated on a variety of dates worldwide and typically involves gift-giving, special dinners to fathers, and family-oriented activities. In 2008, it was celebrated on June 15 in many countries. In 2009, it will be celebrated on June 21 in many countries.

The first observance of Father's Day is believed to have been held on July 5, 1908 in a church located in Fairmont, West Virginia, by Dr. Robert Webb of West Virginia at the Central United Methodist Church of Fairmont.

Mrs. Sonora Smart Dodd of Washington thought independently of the holiday one Sunday in 1909 while listening to a Mother's Day sermon at the Central Methodist Episcopal Church at Spokane, and she arranged a tribute for her father in June 19, 1910. She was the first to solicit the idea of having an official Father's Day observance to honor all fathers.

It took many years to make the holiday official. In spite of support from the YWCA, the YMCA and churches, it ran the risk of disappearing from the calendar. Where Mother's Day was met with enthusiasm, Father's Day was met with laughter. The holiday was gathering attention slowly, but the wrong reasons: it was the target of much satire, parody and derision, including jokes from the local newspaper Spokesman-Review. Many people saw it as just the first step in filling the calendar with mindless promotions like "Grandparents' Day", "Professional Secretaries' Day", etc. all the way down to "National Clean Your Desk Day".

A bill was introduced in 1913, US President Calvin Coolidge supported the idea in 1924, and a national committee was formed in the 1930s by trade groups in order to legitimize the holiday.
In addition to Father's Day, International Men's Day is celebrated in many countries, most often on November 19.
Source www.wikipedia.com




hotel reservation
blank
Check-in Date:       
     
Check-out Date:      
     
Number of Nights:  n/a
Amend/Cancel Reservation
Registered Users

 
JAL Hotels